Retired Australian Test player and MC Greg Platz with Steve Gibson, one of 12 finalists in voting for the first Allora district sporting immortal.
Retired Australian Test player and MC Greg Platz with Steve Gibson, one of 12 finalists in voting for the first Allora district sporting immortal. Gerard Walsh

Allora fullback makes the top 12 in judging for immortal

ALLORA SPORT: Brilliant Allora fullback Steve Gibson was one of the 12 finalists in judging for the first Allora Sporting Immortal.

The announcement of the immortals was part of 150-year celebrations of the establishment of the Allora municipality.

Gibson started his rugby league with Wattles and starred in the Brisbane Rugby League competition before playing in England and being rated the top fullback in England at the end of one season.

He was one of four rugby league players in the 12, the others are Wayne Bennett, Fred Laws and John Fogarty.

The judging panel couldn't split the top two so netballer Laura Geitz and rugby league coach Wayne Bennett are the first two immortals from Allora.

Bennett played for Queensland and Australia at wing and fullback before starting a successful coaching career at NRL and State of Origin levels and at various times with Australia, New Zealand and England teams.

Geitz captained Australia to World Cup and Commonwealth Games gold.

Such is her impact on sport, she was the first woman in Queensland to be sculptured in bronze.

Nominations were restricted to athletes from the original Allora council area.

There were 56 nominations.

Other finalists

Fred Laws: Kangaroo tourist in 1928 and 1932. His brother Colin was also nominated.

Greg Holmes: National medallist in underage athletics and long-time Queensland Reds and Australian rugby prop.

Carmen Batterham: Outstanding horsewoman who won the Tom Quilty Memorial Ride, the Melbourne Cup of endurance riding.

Thelma Holmes: One of the first national representatives from Allora, she wore Queensland colours in vigoro and later starred in bowls.

John Fogarty: Played rugby league for Queensland.

Murray Robin: Starred as a boxer and went close to Olympic selection.

Matthew Denny: Silver in hammer at 2018 Commonwealth Games, silver and bronze in World University Games.

Ken Telford: A legend of the sport of polo. Played for Australia.

Percy Gartner: One of the best shooters from the Southern Downs, he won a Queen's Shoot in the 1960s.