Tom Bell on the attack for Warwick in a 44-18 under-18 victory against Brothers at Father Ranger Oval on Saturday.
Tom Bell on the attack for Warwick in a 44-18 under-18 victory against Brothers at Father Ranger Oval on Saturday. Gerard Walsh

Forward scores three tries in under-18 win for the Cowboys

RUGBY LEAGUE: Warwick fine tuned their form for the first weekend of the finals with a 60-12 win against Brothers in A grade on a bitterly cold Saturday night at Father Ranger Oval.

The Goondiwindi 22-12 win against Wattles and the Valleys 44-28 win against Gatton has meant Warwick will play Wattles in the match of the day at 2.30pm Sunday at Clive Berghofer Stadium.

Not surprisingly, the clubhouse at Father Ranger Oval was full of fans getting away from the wind during the A-grade game.

The outside grandstand to the south of the main grandstand was empty during A grade.

The game would have no impact on Warwick's third-place finish but Cowboys officials wanted to keep the momentum going into the finals.

Harry Sullivan had one of his best games in A grade as he scored three tries from halfback.

Mitch Watson was again strong on the wing and Craig Donn was heavily involved in the game from fullback.

Luckily, the Cowboys didn't suffer any major injuries during the game.

The Cowboys won the under-18 game 44-18 with second rower Felix Clarke scoring three tries.

Second rower Tom Bell was prominent in attack and in one move ran 20m diagonally towards the corner flag in the south west corner before being held up close to the line.

Lock Morgan Van Der Sande scored on the next play.

Warwick had to win in second division and reserve grade to have any chance of finals spots but the Cowboys lost both games.

It was 12-6 in the second-division game before Rob Clevin scored a try for Newtown to put the men in blue 10 points in front. John Trindall and Dion Galloway scored tries for Warwick and Galloway landed two goals in a 26-12.

Warwick prop Carl Gale and fullback Jordyn Hogden scored two tries each in a 26-24 Warwick loss to Brothers in reserve grade.

Raymond Duroux landed four goals, one more than the Brothers kicker.

Scores

A grade Warwick 60 (Harry Sullivan 3, Craig Donn 2, Tyrelle Ross, Joe Fuimaono, Mitch Watson, Ben Sullivan, Mick Bloomfield, Mitch McMahon tries, Bloomfield 8 goals) d Brothers 12.

Reserve grade: Brothers 26 d Warwick 24 (Carl Gale 2, Jordyn Hogden 2 tries, Raymond Duroux 4 goals)

Under 18: Warwick 44 (Felix Clarke 3, Tyler Sargeant, Carlos Smith, Hamish Cole, Ryan Balint, Nicholas Lane, Michael Van Der Sande tries, Smith 2, Tom Bell goals) d Newtown 18

Second division: Newtown 26 d Warwick 12 (Dion Galloway, John Trindall tries, Galloway 2 goals)

Semi-Finals

FIRST GRADE

Minor Premiers: Valleys

Elimination Semi Final - Saturday August 17 - 7 pm

4. Dalby v 5. Goondiwindi

Qualifying Semi-Final - Sunday August 18 - 2:30 pm

2. Wattles v 3. Warwick