GALLANT IN DEFEAT: United States number one Megan Waggener in action in a 21-19 loss to Zimbabwe in the third round.
GALLANT IN DEFEAT: United States number one Megan Waggener in action in a 21-19 loss to Zimbabwe in the third round. Gerard Walsh

Just like all World Cups, there are shock polocrosse results

POLOCROSSE: Zimbabwe number three Danie Swan was a relieved player after his team beat United States 19-17 in the Adina Polocrosse World Cup at IOR Morgan Park on Wednesday morning.

After going down 21-19 to Zambia on Tuesday, Zimbabwe shifted Swan from his usual number one (goal shooter) position to number three (defence).

"It was my first time at the back in the tournament and it was great fun,” he said.

The move obviously worked well when his team won and Swan was named best player.

After going down by two goals to Zambia on Tuesday, Swan admitted it was a bit scary when United States started to come back after trailing 11-6.

"I felt we were better prepared for our game on Wednesday and was more confident we could hold United States,” he said.

With one win from three games, Zimbabwe can't make the semis as both Australia and Zambia have two wins in the same pool and have a game in hand.

"We will now be aiming to finish fifth,” he said.

Swan is playing in his second World Cup. He debuted in 2011 in the United Kingdom and was not available in 2015.

"One would be silly to miss 2023 as the cup is in South Africa and so close to home,” he said.

He was really upbeat about the surface at Morgan Park.

"There are no uneven bounces and the fields are really soft,” he said.

The Zimbabwe team is out of season, which makes their performance look better.

"We have our first tournament the weekend we get back,” he said.

Results

Late Tuesday:

New Zealand 16 d South Africa 14

Best male player - Beau Moore (NZ)

Best female player - Beth Peaker (NZ)

Best men's horse - Nungaburra Mavis

Best women's horse - Jaylyn Downs Perth

Yesterday: Zimbabwe 19 d USA 17

Best male player - Danie Swan (ZIM)

Best female player - Sophie Sargeant (ZIM)

Best men's horse - Berragoon Jingle

Best women's horse - Hawthorne Matilda

Ireland 18 d New Zealand 17

Best male player - Luke Brandon (IRE)

Best female player - Dara Mangan (IRE)

Best men's horse - Katandra Sienna

Best women's horse - Jaylyn Downs Perth