Ireland (front, from left) Joanne Lavery, Ruth Shanahan, Debbie Harris, Dara Mangan, (back) Conor Doyle, Stephen Nuzum, Seb Chambers and Luke Brandon have enjoyed successive wins in the Adina Polocrosse World Cup.
Ireland (front, from left) Joanne Lavery, Ruth Shanahan, Debbie Harris, Dara Mangan, (back) Conor Doyle, Stephen Nuzum, Seb Chambers and Luke Brandon have enjoyed successive wins in the Adina Polocrosse World Cup. Gerard Walsh

The score was 17-all late in a cup semi on Friday night

POLOCROSSE: For the second time in the Adina Polocrosse World Cup, Ireland has beaten a team ranked about them in the cup.

Ireland went into the cup ranked eighth.

On Wednesday, they ended New Zealand's dream of finishing top of their pool and avoiding a battle with Australia in a semi final when they beat the Kiwis by one goal.

Zimbabwe led 4-3 early then the score was level at 17-all before Ireland scored eight of the last 10 goals in the game to win 25-19.

It is a personal triumpt for Ireland player Debbie Harris who played four cups for the United Kingdom and is now playing for Ireland.

She is the only player to have played in all five World Cups.

In the other game, United Kingdom beat United States in a match where United States kept working hard to the end.

At 22-11, United Kingdom looked home before United States scored five of the final 12 goals for a scoreline of 29-16.

Former New South Wales player Jason Webb won another best player award for the United Kingdom. With United Kingdom in the bottom four and Australia in the top four, Webb won't come up against his brother-in-law, Australian player Will Weston, in this cup.

In the playoff for fifth on Saturday night, it will be a game between United Kingdom and near neighours Ireland.

After being a semi finalist in past World Cups, Zimbabwe will play United States in the playoff for seventh at 10am Sunday as a pre-runner to the playoffs for third and first at noon and 2pm.

Barastoc Interstate Series action from 8.30am Saturday and Sunday.

Friday night scores

United Kingdom 29 d United States 16

Best men's player - Jason Webb (United Kingdom)

Best women's player - Charlotte Pykett (United Kingdom)

Best horse ridden by a man - Silver Hills Perler

Best horse ridden by a woman - Gallagher

Ireland 25 d Zimbabwe 19

Best men's p[layer - Luke Brandon (Ireland)

Best women's player - Joanne Lavery (Ireland)

Best horse ridden by a man - Zipper

Best horse ridden by a woman - Future Tess