Men's intermediate best player Anthony O'Leary in possession for Queensland in a 21-20 win in the Barastoc Interstate Series.
Men's intermediate best player Anthony O'Leary in possession for Queensland in a 21-20 win in the Barastoc Interstate Series. Gerard Walsh

Third-generation polocrosse player wins major awards

POLOCROSSE: Queensland number three Anthony O'Leary led his intermediate men's team to a one-goal victory with a player of the match performance in the final.

The Cunningham star is a third-generation player who was captain of the Queensland intermediate men's team for the Barastoc Interstate Series.

The team, which also included Warwick players Callum Brook and Anthony Wells, won 21-20 against New South Wales on Saturday.

The Victorian open men's win looks good in the runup to the nationals next year at Ballarat.

Cory Buys was the best player in the men's competition and player of the final in a 20-17 Victorian win against Queensland.

Two of the games of the tournament were on Friday afternoon when Queensland beat Victoria 20-19 in the men's competition. Victorian player Cory Buys was the player of the match and the tournament.

New South Wales beat Victoria 17-16 in the late women's game on Friday. The best player in the close women's match was Victorian star Taylor Radford, a daughter of Hugh and Annette Radford who played Test matches at Morgan Park in the 1990s.

Despite going down by one in the intermediate final, Warwick and Queensland player Keely McGrath was player of the final.

The only Barastoc final on Sunday resulted in New South Wales beating Queensland 21-20.

Lauren Sibley (NSW) and Lindsey Doolan (Qld) were two of the trophy winners on Sunday.

Three Southern Downs players, Jordan McGrath and Tori Sheriff (Warwick) and Kelsey Rowland (Cunningham) were part of the open women's team from Queensland.

Barastoc Finals Scores and Awards

New South Wales 16 d Queensland 12 in junior girls

Player of the Match (sponsored by Carroll Truck Sales): Abby Finlayson (NSW)

Champion Horse and Rider (sponsored by Byrnes Trailers/Frasers Transport): Abby Finlayson (NSW)

Champion Horse (sponsored by Cannard Hats): Ella Myers "Adel" (QLD)

Champion Australian Stock Horse (sponsored by Australian Stock Horse Society): Kasey Henry "Noonamah Dorro"

New South Wales 21 d Queensland 13 in junior boys

Player of the Match (sponsored by Carroll Truck Sales): Tom French (NSW)

Champion Horse and Rider (sponsored by Byrnes Trailers/Frasers Transport): Tom French (NSW)

Champion Horse (sponsored by Cannard Hats): Tom French "Bullzeye" (NSW)

Champion Australian Stock Horse (sponsored by Australian Stock Horse Society): Cameron Frear "Edenhope Renea"

New South Wales 16 d Queensland 15 in intermediate women

Player of the Match (sponsored by Carroll Truck Sales): Keely McGrath (QLD)

Champion Horse and Rider (sponsored by Byrnes Trailers/Frasers Transport): Felicity Elford (NSW)

Champion Horse (sponsored by Cannard Hats): Felicity Elford "Ocean China" (NSW)

Champion Australian Stock Horse (sponsored by Australian Stock Horse Society): Felicity Elford "Ocean China"

Queensland 21 d New South Wales 20 in intermediate men

Player of the Match (sponsored by Carroll Truck Sales): Anthony O'Leary (QLD)

Champion Horse and Rider (sponsored by Byrnes Trailers/Frasers Transport): Anthony O'Leary (QLD)

Champion Horse (sponsored by Cannard Hats): Clancy Knight "Hamish" (NSW)

Champion Australian Stock Horse (sponsored by Australian Stock Horse Society): Callum Brook "Steptovictory Ginger"

Victoria 20 d Queensland 17 in open men

Player of the Match (sponsored by Carroll Truck Sales): Cory Buys (VIC)

Champion Horse and Rider (sponsored by Byrnes Trailers/Frasers Transport): Cory Buys (VIC)

Champion Horse (sponsored by Cannard Hats): Cory Buys "Cruise" (VIC)

Champion Australian Stock Horse (sponsored by Australian Stock Horse Society): Chris Sillitoe "Rosebrook Diamonte"

New South Wales 21 d Queensland 20 in open women

Prize winners included Lauren Sibley (NSW) and Lindsey Doolan (Qld).