A STAR: Henry Reardon dives into the pool late last year as he aims for the world championships.
A STAR: Henry Reardon dives into the pool late last year as he aims for the world championships. Kevin Farmer

Warwick swimmer takes first step on the Paralympics journey

SWIMMING: Warwick swimmer Henry Reardon will compete in the trials for the World Swimming Championships next month at Chandler.

"While I would love to qualify for the South Korea 2019 FINA World Championships in July this year, I will be just happy to swim in open company at the trials in readiness for next year's qualifying for the Paralympics in Tokyo,” he said.

He trains at Toowoomba Grammar School, where he is a student, after starting his brilliant career in his home pool at WIRAC as part of the Warwick Swimming Club.

Henry has been training in Toowoomba since he started Year 9 at Toowoomba Grammar in 2017.

He won three events at the Hancock Prospecting Australian Age Championships and finished the championships with six personal best times. He also won two silver medals.

"I went to the championships aiming to break one minute for 100m freestyle and to do it in the last event on the last day was exciting,” Henry said.

The world championship trials in Brisbane are on June 9-14 and Henry will compete in 50m freestyle and backstroke, 100m freestyle and backstroke and the 200m individual medley.

While he is not going in the individual breaststroke, he is in the individual medley so has to train in all strokes.

If Henry makes the Australian team for this year's world championships, he will head to Seoul in South Korea in July.

He also has the chance to go for the 2020 Australian team for the August 25 to September 6 Paralympics in Tokyo.

If he makes it to Toyko, he will be the first Warwick swimmer or diver to qualify for Paralympics, Olympics or Commonwealth Games since diver Graham Deuble in the early 1960s.

Henry is a past winner of a Warwick Credit Union/Daily News Junior Sports Star of the Month award.

Championship results

100m backstroke - second place, 1:10.53 (improved best by 4.31sec)

50m freestyle - first place, 26:80sec (improved by 0.59sec)

100m butterfly - sixth place, 1:11:21 (improved by 3.99sec)

200m IM - second place, 2:31:17 (improved by 6.62sec)

50m backstroke - first place 32:28 (improved by 0.85sec)

100m freestyle - first place 59:33 (improved by 1.26sec)

50m butterfly - fifth place 31:29.